News

NOIM: Can I lodge my NOIM via email with you, while you are overseas?

Yes.

As long as the requirements of subsection 42(2) of the Marriage Act (i.e. completed NOIM signed by each of the parties and properly witnessed) have been met, I, as your Authorised Celebrant, can receive your NOIM (Notice of Intended Marriage) via email, no matter my location, in or outside of Australia.

However, please be aware that the following essential conditions must be met:

  • The original identification documents must be sighted by me as the Celebrant before the marriage ceremony can take place.
  • The NOIM must be submitted no earlier than 18 months before, and no later than one month before (unless of course, a shortening of time is granted by a Prescribed Authority),  your Ceremony

The marriage ceremony cannot take place unless these essential conditions are satisfied.

admin

Friendly, helpful, professional Celebrant

You may also like...

2 Comments

  1. Thankѕ foг finally talking about >NOIM: Cаn І lodge my NOІM via email with you, while you are overseas?
    – A Life Ceⅼebrant <Liked it!

  2. It’s reаlly a great and helpful рiece of info. I am gⅼad that yoᥙ juѕt shared
    this useful infо with us. Please stay us informed like this.
    Thanks for sharing.

Leave a Reply