News

My fiancé doesn’t know I have been married before, can you conceal that from him/her please?

The simple answer is no.

Authorised celebrants must not participate in ceremonies because there is no guarantee that the marriage will be valid.

Whilst I must adhere to strict privacy rules, both  you and your fiance’ must sign the NOIM and the No Impediment to Marriage Declarations; and so the information will be in view of each other however even if one party does not notice this on the forms, the failure to disclose can render the new marriage invalid because, like any contract,  informed consent is a prerequisite.

You must also provide proof that the previous marriage was dissolved.

A failure to disclose could place the validity of the new marriage in doubt as indicated in section 23B of the Marriage Act 1961 (Cth), the person’s consent to the marriage may not be a real consent if it is obtained by duress or by fraud.

For further information on the issue of consent please see Part 8.6 of the Guidelines to the Marriage Act for Marriage Celebrants.

admin

Friendly, helpful, professional Celebrant

You may also like...

1 Comment

  1. elisabeth dunn says:

    Ԝhat’s up, this weekend is nice for me, because this occasion i am reading this fantastic informative paragraph here at my house.

Leave a Reply